Emergency Hotline:

402.554.7777

24 hours a day / 7 days a week


LÍNEA DIRECTA DE EMERGENCIA:

402.554.7777

24 horas del día / 7 días de la semana (24/7)


What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms and water main breaks are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.


¿QUÉ ES UNA EMERGENCIA?

Las fugas de gas, el olor a gas, las tuberías de gas dañadas, los síntomas de monóxido de carbono y roturas en las tuberías principales de agua son consideradas emergencias.

Si huele a gas, NO trate de localizar la fuga/escape. Al contrario, abandone la casa o el edificio inmediatamente. No utilice los interruptores eléctricos, electrodomésticos, luces, teléfonos o equipos móviles, ya que una carga eléctrica podría provocar una chispa. Una vez que se encuentre en un lugar seguro, entonces llame a la línea directa de emergencia de M.U.D. al 402.554.7777 o al 9-1-1.

Si alguien tiene síntomas de envenenamiento causados por el monóxido de carbono, llame al 9-1-1 inmediatamente. Los síntomas son como los de la gripe/catarro.

Si tiene una emergencia relacionada con el agua, llame al 402.554.7777. Nuestro personal está listo para ayudarle, 24/7. Cuando dude o crea que hay una emergencia, llámenos de inmediato.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:
EMERGENCY (EMERGENCIA)

Drinking Water Week Highlights "Protect the Source"

protect the source drinking water week 2018

National Drinking Water Week is May 6-12, and this year's theme is “Protect the Source.” There are a variety of ways we can help protect and preserve our source water so it’s available for future generations.

 

Along with the American Water Works Association and the U.S. water community, we are celebrating Drinking Water Week by recognizing the vital role drinking water plays in our daily lives. We encourage you to learn more about your drinking water, the sources as well as the treatment processes used to provide safe, reliable water to your home or business.

 

Where your tap water come from - Sources of M.U.D. water include the Missouri and Platte Rivers and the Dakota sandstone aquifer. Water is pumped from intakes and wells maintained by the District.

 

How your water is treated - Our three water treatment plants follow a four-step process, including softening, clarifying, filtering and disinfecting the water, to meet federal and state drinking water standards. We run more than 1,000 tests a day to ensure your tap water is safe to drink.

 

How you can help protect the drinking water supply and quality:

  • Reduce the use of fertilizers, pesticides and toxic cleaners.
  • Do not flush medications down the toilet. Participate in a "Take Back Drug" program or contact your pharmacy for disposal suggestions.
  • Do not dump trash, used motor oil or other waste into storm sewers.
  • Donate unused paint to community groups or take it to a household hazardous waste collection facility like Under the Sink at 4001 South 120th Street, which serves Douglas and Sarpy counties. For hours and a list of items accepted, visit Under the Sink.

How to learn more about your water - Review the Consumer Confidence Report that covers 2017 water quality data. To request a hard copy, please contact Customer Service via email or call 402.554.6666.