Emergency Hotline:

402.554.7777

24 hours a day / 7 days a week


LÍNEA DIRECTA DE EMERGENCIA:

402.554.7777

24 horas del día / 7 días de la semana (24/7)


What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms and water main breaks are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.


¿QUÉ ES UNA EMERGENCIA?

Las fugas de gas, el olor a gas, las tuberías de gas dañadas, los síntomas de monóxido de carbono y roturas en las tuberías principales de agua son consideradas emergencias.

Si huele a gas, NO trate de localizar la fuga/escape. Al contrario, abandone la casa o el edificio inmediatamente. No utilice los interruptores eléctricos, electrodomésticos, luces, teléfonos o equipos móviles, ya que una carga eléctrica podría provocar una chispa. Una vez que se encuentre en un lugar seguro, entonces llame a la línea directa de emergencia de M.U.D. al 402.554.7777 o al 9-1-1.

Si alguien tiene síntomas de envenenamiento causados por el monóxido de carbono, llame al 9-1-1 inmediatamente. Los síntomas son como los de la gripe/catarro.

Si tiene una emergencia relacionada con el agua, llame al 402.554.7777. Nuestro personal está listo para ayudarle, 24/7. Cuando dude o crea que hay una emergencia, llámenos de inmediato.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:
EMERGENCY (EMERGENCIA)

News

Follow us on Twitter to receive the latest news on water or gas main breaks and other emergencies. Like us on Facebook to see helpful tips, event information and photos. Click the News RSS Feed button to receive notifications when we update our news page.

Detailed information on infrastructure/construction projects is available on the Infrastructure Projects page.

JUN
27
2019

On Tap: Metropolitan Utilities District’s annual water quality report available

Article date - 06-27-19

Check out the report for everything you need to know about your tap water

Omaha, Neb. – Water customers of Metropolitan Utilities District are invited to review the 2018 Consumer Confidence Report and learn more about the quality of their tap water. M.U.D. water meets or exceeds all federal and state standards for drinking water.

“We encourage our customers and the public to learn more about their drinking water, the sources as well as the treatment processes used to provide this life-essential service,” said M.U.D. President Mark Doyle. “Our new ‘On Tap’ campaign provides a great opportunity to raise awareness of the safe, reliable and high quality tap water the District provides to the community.”

To see the statistics, facts and figures behind what we do, download the 2018 Water Quality Report at https://www.mudomaha.com/sites/default/files/CCR2018.pdf. To request a hard copy, please contact Customer Service at 402.554.6666 or email customer_service@mudnebr.com and a report will be mailed to you.

Where your tap water comes from - Sources of M.U.D. water include the Missouri and Platte Rivers and the Dakota sandstone aquifer. Water is pumped from intakes and wells maintained by the District.

How your water is treated - Our three water treatment plants follow a four-step process, including softening, clarifying, filtering and disinfecting the water, to meet federal and state drinking water standards. We run more than 1,000 tests a day to ensure your tap water is safe to drink.

How your water is delivered - Our distribution system includes 3,000 miles of water mains and more than 27,000 hydrants for fire protection. To improve system reliability, M.U.D. began a program in 2008 to replace aging water mains. In 2019, the District plans to replace 10 miles of targeted water mains with a long-term goal of replacing up to 30 miles per year.

###

About Metropolitan Utilities District: The mission of the Metropolitan Utilities District, headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska, is to provide safe, reliable and cost-effective natural gas and water services to our community. The District is the fifth largest public natural gas utility in the United States, serving more than 231,000 customer-owners in Omaha, Bennington, Fort Calhoun, Springfield, Yutan and Bellevue. The District also provides safe, high quality drinking water to more than 216,000 customer-owners in Omaha, Bellevue, Bennington, Carter Lake, La Vista, Ralston, Waterloo and the Papio-Missouri Natural Resources District (which supplies water to Fort Calhoun).