Emergency Hotline:


24 hours a day / 7 days a week

What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms and water main breaks are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:

M.U.D. Blog


Job Spotlight: Field Engineer


The District has six Field Engineers who perform multiple tasks in the field to ensure gas and water mains are correctly installed according to the design of our Engineers. They are responsible for locating our gas and water facilities, preliminary surveys, laying out, inspection and records for the construction of mains to ensure it meets District specifications and standards.

The Field Engineers utilize laptops in their vehicles to ensure safe and reliable record keeping. They use a Geographical Information System to locate mains, valves and hydrant locations, and computer aided drafting (CAD) to make “as-built” drawings and notes for record keeping. 

Besides locating gas and water mains, they are responsible for special surveys required by other departments. Attending pre-construction meetings and excellent note keeping is a must. Communication is essential with all departments and contractors involved in the projects.

In 2014, Field Engineers handled nearly 1,000 locate requests on approximately 180 construction projects. They helped construct 24.5 miles of new gas main and 6.4 miles of new water mains. They also helped abandon 18.6 miles of existing gas mains and 7.9 miles of existing water mains.

In order to obtain a Field Engineer job, five years’ experience in Gas or Water Distribution, Construction, CAD Technician, or Utility Locator is required. You must also be Operator Qualified as a locator and in visual corrosion techniques.

To view our current list of job openings, visit mudomaha.com, under “Careers.”



Water Quality

water quality, clean, tap water

Every year, the District publishes a Water Quality Report for your review. To see the District’s most recent report, visit http://www.mudomaha.com/water. Printed copies also are available upon request.

We serve more than 211,000 customers an average of more than 84 million gallons of water per day. As a customer of the District, you receive a high quality product that meets or exceeds federal and state standards for safe drinking water. We conduct more than 600 tests a day to bring you high quality drinking water.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Nebraska Health and Human Services prescribe regulations to limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

In 2013, to better protect the quality of the water in our well fields, we completed wellhead protection plans for our Platte South and Platte West well fields. To view these plans, visit our website at www.mudomaha.com, click the “Water” tab and locate the PDF files in the “Related Resources” box.