Emergency Hotline:

402.554.7777

24 hours a day / 7 days a week


What is an Emergency?

Gas leaks, odor of gas, damaged lines, carbon monoxide symptoms, water main breaks or no water service are all considered emergencies.

If you smell gas, do not attempt to locate the leak. Instead, leave the house or building right away. Do not use any electrical switches, appliances, lights, telephones, or mobile devices, as an electrical charge could create a spark. When you are in a safe place, call M.U.D.'s emergency hotline at 402.554.7777 or 9-1-1.

If someone is showing symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning, call 9-1-1 immediately. Symptoms are like the flu.

If you have a water-related emergency, call 402.554.7777. Our personnel are ready to assist you 24/7. When in doubt, call us immediately.

Learn More
Metropolitain Utilites District
I want to:
EMERGENCY (EMERGENCIA)

M.U.D. water quality report available

image of 2015 water quality report

Every year, the District publishes a Water Quality Report for your review. To see the District’s most recent report covering 2015 test results, visit http://www.mudomaha.com/sites/default/files/CCR2015.pdf. Printed copies also are available upon request via email or by calling Customer Service at 402.554.6666.

To ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Nebraska Department of Health and Human Services prescribe regulations to limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

As a customer of the District, you receive a high quality product that meets or exceeds federal and state standards for safe drinking water. We conduct more than 500 tests a day to bring you high quality drinking water. 

M.U.D. operates and maintains more than 2,880 miles of pipe that delivers clean drinking water to the taps of 208,256 homes and businesses in the metro Omaha area. We serve an average of 90 million gallons of water per day to the community and maintain nearly 27,000 hydrants for fire protection. The District operates three water treatment plants, which provide a reliable water supply and also allow us to take facilities off line as needed for system improvements. 

To improve system safety and reliability, M.U.D. began a program in 2008 to replace more than 1,200 miles of aging cast iron water mains over the coming decades. Customers fund this program through water infrastructure fees on their monthly bill. For more information on 2016 projects, see the April billing insert.

M.U.D. is working diligently to ensure a safe and reliable drinking water supply to our customer-owners, as well as safeguarding the water system for future generations.